Website GDPR privacy policy

LEGAL NOTICE :

Owner

Clean Something For Nothing TM

info@cleansomethingfornothing.com

Disclaimer

The contents of this website are created with the greatest possible care. The author accepts no responsibility for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims against the author, which refer to material or non-material damages, which have been caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect and incomplete information, are fundamentally excluded, provided that there is no demonstrable intentional or grossly negligent fault on the part of the author. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without separate announcement or to discontinue the publication temporarily or permanently.

References and links

In the case of direct or indirect references to external Internet pages (“links”), which are outside the author’s area of responsibility, a liability obligation would only come into force in the event that the author is aware of the contents and it would be technically possible and reasonable for him to prevent use in the event of illegal contents. The author hereby expressly declares that at the time the links were created, no illegal content was discernible on the linked pages. The author has no influence on the current and future design, content or authorship of the linked pages. Therefore, he hereby expressly distances himself from all contents of all linked pages that were changed after the link was set. This statement applies to all links and references set within the author’s own Internet offer, as well as to external entries in discussion forums and mailing lists set up by the author. For illegal, incorrect or incomplete contents and in particular for damages resulting from the use or non-use of such information, the provider of the page to which reference is made shall be solely liable, not the person who merely refers to the respective publication via links.

Availability of the Web Site

The Service is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis.  We give no warranty that the Service will be free of defects and / or faults.  To the maximum extent permitted by the law we provide no warranties (express or implied) of fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy of information, compatibility and satisfactory quality.

Clean Something For Nothing accepts no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the Web Site resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, power failure, natural events, acts of war or legal restrictions and censorship.

Data protection

If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. Further information is available in our privacy and cookie policy.

Validity of this disclaimer

This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the internet publication which you were referred from. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.

Copyright

For the website design, the text, all graphics and photos, each selection or layout thereof: Copyright © 2021 Bryde GmbH. Copying or reproduction of the entire website or parts of this website are not permitted. Any other use of the materials or information available on this website – including reproduction, further distribution, modification, and publication for any purpose is prohibited, unless the company Bryde GmbH has given its prior written consent.

PRIVACY GDPR AND COOKIE POLICY

 

Privacy Policy

This Policy applies between you, the User of this Web Site and Clean Something For Nothing the owner and provider of this Web Site.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and our Services. This Policy was last updated on the 26 August 2020.

The Regulation

This Data Protection Policy applies to the services of Clean Something For Nothing. If you live in the European Economic Area, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) is the European Regulation and in Luxembourg , it is the Law on the organization of the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) and the general data protection framework.

The Controller

Clean Something For Nothing is the Controller of your personal data.

The Supervisory Authority

The National Commission for Data Protection (Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données) (CNPD) in Luxembourg  is the for us relevant authority in matters of data protection. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the CNPD (www. cnpd.public.lu). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the CNPD so please contact us in the first instance.

Accuracy

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

Children Data

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

What is personal data?

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Data”).

What data do we collect?

We may collect data or ask you to provide certain data when you use our website and services. The sources from which we collect Personal Data are:

Data collected directly from you or your device relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”) and may include direct identifiers such as username, email address and country of origin (optional).

Data collected that is linked, for example if you have used our service and later choose us again, we will link your data and treat that linked data as Personal Data.

We organise collected Personal Data as Account Data and Clean-up activity Data.

Account Data is everything we need to set up your account and includes your email address and username, and information connected with our services, such as your Clean-up activity.

Clean-up activity is everything we need to give you an overview of the place you’ve cleaned (before and after).

As described above, we link data and if we have already collected some of your data, we will only ask you for the remaining data that is necessary to carry out our service.

How personal data is collected

We collect personal data in the following ways:

direct interactions  you may provide personal data when you complete our registration form, subscribe to our services, create a user account, use our feedback form or otherwise or correspond with us .
automated technology we automatically collect personal data (technical and usage) when you browse or interact with our website. We may also receive technical data about you if you use our website such as your ip address.

On what grounds do we use Personal Data?

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes and on the following grounds:

On the basis of fulfilling our service (when you use our service)

On the basis of your consent (when you contact us)

On the basis of legal obligations (for obligations such as when a court or other authority asks us to)

On the basis of our legitimate interest (for communications about security, privacy and performance improvements of our services. Or for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights.)

Of course, before relying on any of those legitimate interests we balance them against your interests and make sure they are compelling enough and will not cause any unwarranted harm.

When do we disclose your Personal Data?

We disclose your Personal Data in response to your enquiry or your request for information within our Company in order to provide the best service possible and within our legitimate interest.

We may share your information with organisations that help us provide the services described in this Data Protection Policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this Data Protection Policy, to support this website and our services. For example, with our legal other professional advisors.

We may disclose personal information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us at info@cleansomethingfornothing.com

If you feel that your request is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority. The National Commission for Data Protection (Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données)(CNPD) is the supervisory authority in Luxembourg  and relevant to Clean Something For Nothing.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

We protect your data using state of the art technical, and physical safeguards and operate a firm system of policies, confidentiality agreements, digital safeguards and procedures to ensure the highest level of administrative protection.

In more detail to access our database the user must be authorised, is challenged through a two-way authentication system and use an encrypted VPN. Also, the removal of Personal Data from our location is forbidden and made by using a complex encryption system very difficult. We use cutting edge antivirus and anti-malware software and up-to-date firewall protection. Moreover, authorised personnel must have a legitimate need to know interest such as being your point of contact or service your user account.

The data we collect from you may be stored, with appropriate technical and organisational security measures applied to it, on our servers in Luxembourg . In all cases, we follow generally high data protection standards and advanced security measures to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions or complaints about our use of your Personal Data and this policy, please contact us using info@cleansomethingfornothing.com.

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use automation for decision-making and profiling

Changes

This Data Protection Policy and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal data can result in changes to this Data Protection Policy. Please regularly review this Data Protection Policy to keep up to date with any changes.

Queries and Complaints

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to us using the following contact details.

Clean Something For Nothing

info@cleansomethingfornothing.com

If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with data protection law, then you should notify us. You can also make a referral to, or lodge a complaint with, the National Commission for Data Protection (Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données – CNPD).

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to “remember” you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a “session cookie”) or for multiple repeat visits (using a “persistent cookie”). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as “first party cookies”), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website (“third party cookies”).

Analytical technologies

Our website uses the below technologies for analysis purposes. Those are modern, advanced analysis methods and tools to understand users’ habits on our website. This information helps us improve our products and services and provide relevant services and information. In principle, we use only anonymized data that does not allow us to identify the user.

Below we describe the analysis services and technology that we use for such purposes. Additionally, we show how you can prevent these services from analysis of your use of our website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how you engage with our site so that we can improve it. Google Analytics reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You may install a Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Button here. The Google Analytics Privacy Policy can be read here.

Social Media Widgets

We display sharing buttons so you can use social networking to share items from our site. It also includes the recommend buttons and other interactive programs that run on our site that collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and sets a cookie to enable the widget to function properly. Your interactions with these Widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a number of different purposes. Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons; some enable a personalized experience for both visitors and registered users; and some allow the display of advertising from selected third-party networks. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action (clicking the “like” or “follow” button on a post, for example).

Types of Cookie

The table below explains the types of cookies we use on our websites and why we use them.

Category of cookies       Why we use these cookies
Strictly Necessary           These cookies are essential for websites on our services to perform their basic functions.
Functionality These cookies are used to store preferences set by users.
Security We use these cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.
Analytics and Performance        Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with our websites, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our websites function and to understand how users interact with them.

Changes 

This Cookie Policy  and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal data can result in changes to this Cookie Policy. Please regularly review this Cookie Policy to keep up to date with any changes.

Queries and Complaints

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to us using the following contact details.

Clean Something For Nothing

info@cleansomethingfornothing.com

If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with data protection law, then you should notify us.